Privacy Policy

This privacy and security statement tells you how We, Exposoft Solution USA LTD., deal with information, personal and otherwise, collected occasionally via this Web Site and routinely from all of the other temporary Web Sites (the "Web Registration Sites") that We set up and host for Our clients. We are in the business of providing online, offline, onsite and other related data processing and software development services for various conferences, conventions and tradeshows (collectively, "Events"). If We make any changes to this policy statement, We will post these changes so that You will always be in a position to know what information We are collecting online, offline and onsite, how We propose to use it, how We are storing it, when and how We destroy it and what choices You may have concerning the information submitted to Us by You. Exposoft has a long history of respecting the privacy of its customers and those individuals utilizing Our data processing technology and services via the Web Registration Sites and We are committed to developing policies, procedures and services that address these privacy concerns.

TERMS OF USE OF EXPOSOFT WEBSITE AGREEMENT


Unless otherwise indicated, all information and “Content” displayed on this Web Site is Copyright © 2009 by Exposoft Solutions US LTD of Arlington, Virginia, U.S.A. ("Exposoft or the Company"). All Rights Reserved.

General

By accessing Our Web Site or using any of its features, You acknowledge that You have read, understand and agree to be bound by these terms and conditions.

Ownership and Copyright.

The "Content" provided on this Web Site is protected by Canadian and worldwide copyright laws and treaties. You acknowledge that any and all information, sound, content, reports, data, databases, graphics, interfaces, web pages, text, files, software, product names, pictures, company names, trade-marks, logos and trade names which appear on this Web Site (collectively the "Content") including the manner in which the Content is presented or appears and all information relating to the presentation and the Content are the property of their respective owners as indicated, the Company or its licensors, as the case may be.

Use and Restrictions.

Except as specifically stated, none of the Content on this Web Site may be copied, reproduced, distributed, republished, downloaded, displayed, posted or transmitted in any form without Exposoft’s prior written permission. You also may not, without Our permission, "mirror" any material contained on our Web Site or any other server. Permission is granted for You to make a single copy of documents published by Exposoft on our Web Site solely for informational and non-commercial use within Your organization; if You do make such copies, You must keep intact all existing trademark, copyright and other proprietary notices.

Restrictions On Use.

Exposoft hereby grants to You a personal, non-transferable and non-exclusive license to access, read and download one copy of the Content. You agree, however, that You will not: (i) distribute the Content for any purpose including without limitation compiling an internal database, redistributing or reproduction of the Content by the press or media or through any commercial network, cable or satellite system; or (ii) create derivative works of, reverse engineer, decompile, disassemble, adapt, translate, transmit, arrange, modify, copy, bundle, sell, sub-license, export, merge, transfer, adapt, loan, rent, lease, assign, share, outsource, host, publish, make available to any person or otherwise use, either directly or indirectly, the Content in whole or in part, in any form or by any means whatsoever, be they physical, electronic or otherwise. You shall not permit, allow or do anything that would infringe or otherwise prejudice the proprietary rights of the Company or its licensors or allow any third-party to access the Content. The restrictions set out in this Agreement shall not apply to the limited extent these restrictions may be prohibited by applicable law; or (ii) create a link to our Web Site without our written consent. No other use of Our Content is authorized. For materials bearing the copyright notice of a party other than Exposoft, You are responsible for obtaining the permission of the copyright owner before making any use of such materials. You may not post to or from this Web Site any illegal, threatening, obscene, pornographic, harassing, defamatory, libelous or scandalous materials, or any other materials that could lead to civil or criminal liability.

Communicating with Exposoft.

Given the security concerns of the internet, it is not recommended that You send any confidential information or proprietary information to Exposoft via our Web Site or email addresses. Any communication or submission made by You to Us, whether by email or other more traditional form of communication, becomes the property of Exposoft and You grant Us the authority and right to use that information subject to this Privacy Statement By sending Us communications, materials or information, You grant to Us an unrestricted, irrevocable license to use, reproduce, display, perform, modify, transmit and distribute such material or information and You further agree that Exposoft is free to use any ideas, concepts, know-how or techniques that You provide for any purpose. Exposoft shall not be subject to any obligations of confidentiality regarding any such information unless specifically agreed by the Company in writing or required by law. You represent and warrant that You have the right to grant the license set out above.

Link and Third Party Products/Services.

Reference to products or services or links other than to the Exposoft Web Site are for information purposes only and constitutes neither an endorsement nor a recommendation of the other Web Site(s), its products or services by Exposoft.

Change of Information.

Information and Content published on this Web Site is subject to change without notice. Exposoft may also make improvements and/or changes in the services, products and/or the programs described in this Web Site at any time without notice. The terms and conditions contained of this Terms of Use Agreement are subject to change without notice, and You should visit this specific web page periodically to determine if any such changes have been made

Compliance with Local Laws.

Exposoft makes no representation that the information contained in this Web Site or that access to this Web Site is appropriate or available for use throughout the world. You are responsible for compliance with all applicable local laws in the jurisdiction from which You access this Web Site, including but not limited to, all applicable export and import laws and regulations. Any claims relating to our Web Site shall be governed by the laws of the Province of Ontario, Canada, exclusive of its conflict of law provisions.

 

Disclaimer of Warranty and Limitation of Liability.

THIS WEB SITE AND ALL CONTENT, PRODUCTS, SERVICES AND SOFTWARE ON THIS WEB SITE OR MADE AVAILABLE THROUGH THIS WEB SITE ARE PROVIDED “AS IS” WITHOUT ANY REPRESENTATIONS, WARRANTIES, GUARANTEES OR CONDITIONS, OF ANY KIND, WHETHER EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, STATUTORY OR OTHERWISE, INCLUDING BUT NOT LIMITED TO, WARRANTIES AS TO UNINTERRUPTED OR ERROR FREE OPERATION, AVAILABILITY, ACCURACY, COMPLETENESS, CURRENTNESS, RELIABILITY, TIMELINESS, LEGALITY, SUITABILITY, PRIVACY, SECURITY, MERCHANTABILITY, QUALITY, TITLE, NON-INFRINGEMENT OR FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE, OR THOSE ARISING OUT OF A COURSE OF DEALING OR USAGE OF TRADE. IN NO EVENT WILL THE COMPANY, ITS AFFILIATES, AGENTS, LICENSORS, SUPPLIERS, OR THEIR RESPECTIVE DIRECTORS OR EMPLOYEES BE LIABLE FOR ANY SPECIAL, INDIRECT, INCIDENTAL, PUNITIVE, EXEMPLARY, AGGRAVATED, ECONOMIC OR CONSE-QUENTIAL DAMAGES, HOWSOEVER CAUSED, INCLUDING BUT NOT LIMITED TO: DAMAGES FOR LOSS OF USE, LOSS OF DATA, LOST PROFITS OR LOST SAVINGS, EVEN IF THE COMPANY OR ANY OF ITS LAWFUL AGENTS OR EMPLOYEES HAVE BEEN ADVISED OF THE POSSIBILITY OF SUCH DAMAGES OR CLAIM. IN NO EVENT WILL THE COMPANY, ITS AFFILIATES, AGENTS, LICENSORS, SUPPLIERS, OR THEIR RESPECTIVE DIRECTORS OR EMPLOYEES, BE LIABLE FOR DAMAGES OR LOSSES RESULTING FROM: VIRUSES, DATA CORRUPTION, FAILED MESSAGES, TRANSMISSION ERRORS OR PROBLEMS; TELECOMMUNICATIONS SERVICE PROVIDERS; LINKS TO THIRD-PARTY WEB SITES; THE INTERNET BACKBONE; PERSONAL INJURY; THIRD-PARTY CONTENT, PRODUCTS OR SERVICES; DAMAGES OR LOSSES CAUSED BY YOU, OR YOUR RESPECTIVE EMPLOYEES, AGENTS OR SUBCONTRACTORS; LOSS OF USE OR LACK OF AVAILABILITY OF FACILITIES INCLUDING COMPUTER RESOURCES, ROUTERS AND STORED DATA; THE USE OR INABILITY TO USE THIS WEB SITE OR THE CONTENT; ANY OTHER WEB SITE ACCESSED TO OR FROM THIS WEB SITE; OR EVENTS BEYOND THE REASONABLE CONTROL OF THE COMPANY, EVEN IF THE COMPANY OR ANY OF ITS LAWFUL AGENTS, OR EMPLOYEES HAVE BEEN ADVISED OF THE POSSIBILITY OF SUCH DAMAGES OR CLAIM. THE COMPANY ASSUMES NO OBLIGATION TO UPDATE THE CONTENT ON THIS SITE. THE CONTENT ON THIS SITE MAY BE CHANGED WITHOUT NOTICE TO YOU. THE COMPANY IS NOT RESPONSIBLE FOR ANY CONTENT OR INFORMATION THAT YOU MAY FIND UNDESIRABLE OR OBJECTIONABLE. THE COMPANY DISCLAIMS ANY LIABILITY FOR UNAUTHORIZED USE OR REPRODUCTION OF ANY PORTION OF THE WEB SITE. ACCESSING THE CONTENT FROM TERRITORIES WHERE IT MAY BE ILLEGAL IS PROHIBITED.


Personal Information.

Information Collected from the Exposoft Home Web Site:

Exposoft will not collect personal information about You without Your permission; however, Your consent will be implied should You choose to complete any online informational forms requesting personal information from You that are part of Our home Web Site. At the time of collection, We will advise you how that information will be used if it is to be used for any purpose other than that for which it is collected. We will not use that personal information for any other reason than the purpose for which it is collected without your express consent.

Information Collected on the Third-Party Web Registration Sites:

Exposoft is a leading service provider of data processing services to the Event industry. As a data processor and under the direction and authority of Our many and various clients, Exposoft may collect personal information about You from these different third-party Web Registration Sites that we host. Frequently, these Web Registration Sites link directly with Our clients’ Web Sites and in fact will often appear to be seamlessly integrated into Our clients’ Web Sites even though the Web Registration Site and data processing software is in fact set up and administered by Us. The personal information that is collected on these Web Registration Sites will be used and processed in accordance with the privacy policies of Our clients who have authorized and instructed us to set up and operate these various Web Registration Sites on their behalf. Consequently, We strongly urge You to familiarize yourself with the privacy policies and practices of the client whose Web Registration Site you are accessing in order to properly understand how they might use Your personal information before submitting it. Although We are the data processor of the personal information from these Web Registration Sites, Our clients are ultimately responsible for compliance with all privacy and data protection legislation. We will process the personal information collected from these Web Registration Sites in accordance with the instructions of Our clients and from, Our standpoint, in terms of Our use of the information, in accordance with any relevant privacy and data protection legislation and PIPEDA. If a Web Registration Site is e-commerce enabled, We will share some personal and relevant financial information collected from the Site using SSL encryption with Our merchant service provider(s) and any other relevant financial service provider in order to process any credit or debit card transaction.

Home Web Site and Web Registration Sites:

In order to make Our Web Site and the Web Registration Sites as easy to use as possible, We need to learn a few things about the computer technology that You, Our clients and other visitors use when accessing and using these various Web Sites. We use software on Our host server that provides Us with information about all of Our visitors as a whole, such as: language preference, screen resolution, colour depth, actual page loading times and browser and platform types. We cannot trace this information back to individual or corporate visitors like You. We only use this general non-identifiable information to improve the design and operation of Our Web Site and Web Registration Sites so as to make Your visits more useful and enjoyable.

Online Security:

Exposoft takes all reasonably commercial steps to protect the information You submit to us through Our Web Site and through the various Web Registration Sites. Up to date SSL (secure socket layer) encryption technology is used in all the Web Registration Sites to protect any financial information You may submit as part of an ecommerce transaction.

Off-line Security:

Exposoft takes all reasonable commercial steps to secure the personal information that is stored on Our web servers or that is archived on Cd rom or other storage media for future use or reference. Our servers are located in a state of the art secure facility in downtown Toronto, are monitored continuously and can be accessed only by Our qualified professionals. Your personal and other information will be erased from Our computer servers when it is no longer needed (i.e. usually shortly after the Event that You may have registered for is completed). Any archived personal information, financial information, or anonymized data will ultimately be destroyed when it is no longer required by law or contractual obligations to be maintained by Us. The registration database for Events, which contains the personal and other information submitted by individuals via the on-line application and registration forms, is typically provided in digital format to Our client for its own use in connection with the Event. If you have any questions about the security or privacy at Our Web Site or any of Our Web Registration Sites or in Our organization generally, you can send an e-mail to info@exposoft.ca

Correcting/Updating Personal Information:

If any of your ersonally identifiable information changes (such as your first and last name, e-mail or postal address), or if you no longer want us to keep information about you in Our databases or in Our clients’ databases, please let us know. Send an email to info@exposoft.com or write us a letter c/o Chief Privacy Officer. Exposoft Solutions Ltd at 2011 Crystal Drive, 4th Floor, Arlington, VA, US, 22202. We will make the changes and tell you when we have made the changes to Our digital and/or standard files and databases.

Software.

Software may be made available for downloading from this Web Site. You agree that any software which You download is governed by the licensing terms accompanying the software or if no license terms accompany the software, the licensing terms contained in Your agreement with Exposoft authorizing You access to download such software or the license agreement which accompanied the original product licensed by You which You are updating.

Trademarks.

All product and brand names are trademarks or registered trademarks of their respective holders

Governing Law.

This agreement is to be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of the State of Virgina and the federal laws of the United States applicable therein and not Your home jurisdiction and You agree, (attorn) to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of Ontario with respect to all issues relating to the construction, validity, interpretation and enforcement of this Terms of Use agreement. Any provisions of the International Sale of Goods Act (Ontario) or any convention on contracts for the international sale of goods shall not be applicable to this agreement.